close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

NOTE: We will no longer report metrics on the weekends. When we report on Monday, we will separately present the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday metrics.

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**6129
Deaths8
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 3088482
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*2922483
-- Long Beach134344
-- Pasadena31655
Deaths32291
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)30590
-- Long Beach1283
-- Pasadena418
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 489901
- 5 to 11257988
- 12 to 17252881
- 18 to 29648317
- 30 to 49935102
- 50 to 64484431
- 65 to 79190433
- over 8061286
- Under Investigation2144
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female1492156
- Male1349587
- Other1326
- Under Investigation79414
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native5393
- Asian195169
- Black147228
- Hispanic/Latino1296905
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander14851
- White392755
- Other326197
- Under Investigation543985
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native72
- Asian3828
- Black2844
- Hispanic/Latino15669
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander113
- White7669
- Other304
- Under Investigation91
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills51802480522105
City of Alhambra1914122071258297
City of Arcadia952816498168291
City of Artesia45732722888524
City of Avalon64165400
City of Azusa1459529167159318
City of Baldwin Park2429231643391509
City of Bell1457740122145399
City of Bell Gardens1473334206140325
City of Bellflower2489132020267343
City of Beverly Hills95392763344127
City of Bradbury67626800
City of Burbank2553023820328306
City of Calabasas46241901138156
City of Carson2813029975324345
City of Cerritos98031958086172
City of Claremont78342147285233
City of Commerce*47453630747360
City of Compton3450634539331331
City of Covina1567831975205418
City of Cudahy104914308981333
City of Culver City883522162136341
City of Diamond Bar1039318070110191
City of Downey3836033572383335
City of Duarte566925749122554
City of El Monte3482329695533455
City of El Segundo3327198201589
City of Gardena1779729028270440
City of Glendale4855023512887430
City of Glendora1277124204247468
City of Hawaiian Gardens43602970830204
City of Hawthorne2428527352277312
City of Hermosa Beach3853195881261
City of Hidden Hills319168782106
City of Huntington Park2300838679218366
City of Industry4319862761373
City of Inglewood3143227673390343
City of Irwindale569389998548
City of La Canada Flintridge34981690421101
City of La Habra Heights1713135237
City of La Mirada1137722938185373
City of La Puente1342132978152373
City of La Verne76662303381243
City of Lakewood2111726277171213
City of Lancaster*5350733117430266
City of Lawndale87552604672214
City of Lomita48272328658280
City of Lynwood*2598336064295409
City of Malibu24361879513100
City of Manhattan Beach5956165452878
City of Maywood1102339299105374
City of Monrovia911423490104268
City of Montebello2046731793283440
City of Monterey Park1309421030236379
City of Norwalk3512832640472439
City of Palmdale5569835037446281
City of Palos Verdes Estates1766130601289
City of Paramount1973935234211377
City of Pico Rivera2235734778335521
City of Pomona5454334979591379
City of Rancho Palos Verdes58071358584197
City of Redondo Beach120511754271103
City of Rolling Hills223114953155
City of Rolling Hills Estates11551423610123
City of Rosemead1193321559190343
City of San Dimas*883825606128371
City of San Fernando110024470281329
City of San Gabriel851020779246601
City of San Marino18021357214105
City of Santa Clarita5939626946390177
City of Santa Fe Springs67383669155299
City of Santa Monica2076322460249269
City of Sierra Madre17721612522200
City of Signal Hill31672684613110
City of South El Monte68853296689426
City of South Gate4042541185316322
City of South Pasadena48251852061234
City of Temple City718619712151414
City of Torrance2637217668307206
City of Vernon32215406700
City of Walnut55991833848157
City of West Covina3182829406367339
City of West Hollywood92752510162168
City of Westlake Village3183804224
City of Whittier2556829243339388
Los Angeles12774023158312706314
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie27583362618219
Los Angeles - Alsace38483092023185
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest61500000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights696278188320
Los Angeles - Arleta1442141958134390
Los Angeles - Atwater Village39822715135239
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills824826500111357
Los Angeles - Bel Air185522007671
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest279722331972
Los Angeles - Beverlywood347326365430
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*3486740131372428
Los Angeles - Brentwood6852221352787
Los Angeles - Brookside119204822344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning20142828314197
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2151932960209320
Los Angeles - Carthay34412395790627
Los Angeles - Central1537739436159408
Los Angeles - Century City28772249115117
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1400441474133394
Los Angeles - Chatsworth1038628024121326
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills20232205910109
Los Angeles - Chinatown22302780220249
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran43793009030206
Los Angeles - Country Club Park39962637189587
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District43663157147340
Los Angeles - Crestview32002814952457
Los Angeles - Del Rey68622292243144
Los Angeles - Downtown*131594783968247
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock1073227109149376
Los Angeles - East Hollywood791627029155529
Los Angeles - Echo Park37622638926182
Los Angeles - El Sereno1428334163142340
Los Angeles - Elysian Park1512264716105
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley30072956433324
Los Angeles - Encino120542668592204
Los Angeles - Exposition1064319908241
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1538334248107238
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights1006279446167
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square31763641838436
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone2022942637156329
Los Angeles - Glassell Park89222823171225
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place34053163342390
Los Angeles - Granada Hills1767030366253435
Los Angeles - Green Meadows88804129364298
Los Angeles - Hancock Park3866226891165
Los Angeles - Harbor City76772640951175
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1312730108103236
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines498206723125
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights54243007580444
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1564641244130343
Los Angeles - Highland Park1422129388140289
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown45933311592663
Los Angeles - Hollywood1790026226115168
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills61672095231105
Los Angeles - Hyde Park986234554114399
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park27063351922273
Los Angeles - Koreatown1393826963151292
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square13703005011241
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa133523163592218
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace48993730347358
Los Angeles - Leimert Park46773069932210
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1083433236214657
Los Angeles - Little Armenia2581321621131408
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh74162616539138
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo11883791914447
Los Angeles - Longwood14483364314325
Los Angeles - Los Feliz46192137636167
Los Angeles - Manchester Square25953040122258
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon64320583132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista86812044046108
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula788180735115
Los Angeles - Melrose2209728440261336
Los Angeles - Mid-city38442557654359
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile39742209622122
Los Angeles - Mission Hills1002841569152630
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington69542880175311
Los Angeles - North Hills2134934672193313
Los Angeles - North Hollywood4996132995486321
Los Angeles - Northridge2100730097219314
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades4128193881885
Los Angeles - Pacoima3364643708286372
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands78020281252
Los Angeles - Palms94362150679180
Los Angeles - Panorama City2856637961334444
Los Angeles - Park La Brea258319021322
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1443834506284679
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey478149564125
Los Angeles - Playa Vista27402503014128
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch84192365763177
Los Angeles - Rancho Park176226860230
Los Angeles - Regent Square725260794144
Los Angeles - Reseda2648634569367479
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch1525328956129
Los Angeles - Reynier Village98923392371
Los Angeles - San Pedro*2159127667179229
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills1063239318180
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks2195625163154176
Los Angeles - Silverlake1103125023146331
Los Angeles - South Carthay25842438911104
Los Angeles - South Park1535140439127335
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village161835297461003
Los Angeles - Studio City55202459959263
Los Angeles - Sun Valley1983737797197375
Los Angeles - Sunland55552722080392
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square143221022309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*3579943446315382
Los Angeles - Tarzana849827523104337
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1182829958135342
Los Angeles - Thai Town24202467139398
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake20052303511126
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace3872963210766
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods4042174400
Los Angeles - Tujunga73142630095342
Los Angeles - University Hills764222814117
Los Angeles - University Park99373619276277
Los Angeles - Valley Glen94573150798326
Los Angeles - Valley Village67922747695384
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3217834528429460
Los Angeles - Venice7591224023089
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls64593755276442
Los Angeles - Vermont Square32734274536470
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1617739278128311
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2245443182198381
Los Angeles - Victoria Park24302893218214
Los Angeles - View Heights837226589244
Los Angeles - Watts1686139511138323
Los Angeles - Wellington Square15333119013264
Los Angeles - West Adams932833760177641
Los Angeles - West Hills995324548142350
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles90322399870186
Los Angeles - West Vernon2142539939242451
Los Angeles - Westchester105112036967130
Los Angeles - Westlake1796530267362610
Los Angeles - Westwood13203244014074
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*1723247696138382
Los Angeles - Wilmington2047136240135239
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1397427853148295
Los Angeles - Winnetka1653431928123238
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills1662424427120176
Unincorporated - Acton16272041117213
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce835200826144
Unincorporated - Altadena92522121099227
Unincorporated - Anaverde33822414166
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest826586180
Unincorporated - Arcadia16392053619238
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1500935364155365
Unincorporated - Athens Village24164933639796
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights23453461321310
Unincorporated - Azusa51813253852327
Unincorporated - Bassett50533410355371
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon160149112186
Unincorporated - Bradbury75694442624074
Unincorporated - Canyon Country2898375009116
Unincorporated - Castaic*82473033031114
Unincorporated - Cerritos154262352341
Unincorporated - Charter Oak21000000
Unincorporated - Claremont106151005712
Unincorporated - Covina51423057357339
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)38992966426198
Unincorporated - Del Aire99622672491
Unincorporated - Del Rey110345911314
Unincorporated - Del Sur587243063124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands7903168913521
Unincorporated - Duarte15963604314316
Unincorporated - East Covina80243161304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada13222498113246
Unincorporated - East Lancaster433771900
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles5040940241539430
Unincorporated - East Pasadena340531011172
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez52533431564418
Unincorporated - East Whittier11752214510188
Unincorporated - El Camino Village20162293316182
Unincorporated - El Monte523586200
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake22313426160
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone2725942128261403
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora175265153455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1292323107134240
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway550000000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne637253385199
Unincorporated - Hi Vista142129332182
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons558395183212
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose33251679225126
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1725151148
Unincorporated - La Rambla63830747251205
Unincorporated - La Verne*54826863298
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights14772088818255
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes167250001150
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles35452728227208
Unincorporated - Lake Manor378230072122
Unincorporated - Lakewood187700
Unincorporated - Lennox66922968767297
Unincorporated - Leona Valley278158775286
Unincorporated - Littlerock1242308889224
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills288222054308
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom10973073714392
Unincorporated - Llano106120872228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey195220742443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia949244524103
Unincorporated - Newhall91413641455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster353294664334
Unincorporated - North Whittier25643067034407
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel46631940052216
Unincorporated - Padua Hills291348800
Unincorporated - Palmdale219260105594
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula771239900
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano339173313153
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village319515351162
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon16347800
Unincorporated - Pomona14876373155
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill32992556236279
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez1003376936225
Unincorporated - Roosevelt228244902215
Unincorporated - Rosewood411319606467
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena435364636503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez11373382918536
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights984519296109214
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon36419600
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills67073316897480
Unincorporated - San Pasqual713489149
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon511655800
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island67525280951873
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*31891712621113
Unincorporated - Saugus3562296771645
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country98275281281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley95208791220
Unincorporated - South El Monte647360456334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel22432535057644
Unincorporated - South Whittier1812230600189319
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley202258641128
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch4689223651572
Unincorporated - Sun Village18803114619315
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village436336422154
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain350211104241
Unincorporated - Val Verde90827440391
Unincorporated - Valencia77025065265
Unincorporated - Valinda79453399598419
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills28602458122189
Unincorporated - Walnut Park64073968965403
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley14696622132
Unincorporated - West Carson618828018169765
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA62065126212206
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley34033460137376
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez413303909662
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos875332509111412
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills1941492300
Unincorporated - Westhills144171631119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms770209079244
Unincorporated - Whittier7992111510264
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows6655000018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1427540887133381
Unincorporated - Wiseburn15612590015249
- Under Investigation71390 104
As of 12:00pm 06/23/2022
* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Hospitalizations

Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
Hospitalized (Ever)

Monthly estimates of the percent of confirmed hospitalized COVID-19 cases with COVID-associated illness and with incidentally detected COVID, Los Angeles County1

Month of hospital admission Percent of hospitalized cases with COVID-associated illness1 Percent of hospitalized cases with incidental COVID detection
Aug-21 81% 19%
Sep-21 71% 29%
Oct-21 71% 29%
Nov-21 74% 26%
Dec-21 63% 37%
Jan-22 58% 42%
Feb-22 48% 52%
Mar-22 40% 60%
Apr-22 39% 61%
Table updated monthly. Updated May 25, 2022
(1) COVID-associated illness is determined by ICD-10 diagnosis codes assigned to a patient upon discharge. The COVID-associated illness definition includes patients positive for COVID-19 with a pneumonia, acute respiratory distress syndrome, or acute cardiopulmonary diagnosis. A national standard definition for COVID-associated illness has not been developed; caution should be applied when comparing these estimates to estimates from other jurisdictions which may use different methods.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Alameda Care CenterBurbank, CA11120
2Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA23240
3Arcadia Care CenterArcadia, CA510
4Astoria Nursing and Rehab CenterSylmar, CA010
5Atherton Baptist Home - Sam B. West (SNF)Alhambra, CA010
6Barlow Respiratory Hospital Satellite at Valley Presbyterian HospitalVan Nuys, CA110
7Beacon Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA010
8Bellflower Post AcuteBellflower, CA310
9Belmont Village CalabasasCalabasas, CA2202
10Berkley East Healthcare Center (Previously Berkley East Convalescent Hospital)Santa Monica, CA130
11Berkley West Healthcare Center (Previously Berkley West Convalescent Hospital)Santa Monica, CA0100
12Brentwood Health Care CenterSanta Monica, CA4150
13Broadway Healthcare CenterSan Gabriel, CA010
14Broadway Manor Care CenterGlendale, CA120
15Brookdale MonroviaMonrovia, CA4230
16Brookfield Healthcare CenterDowney, CA2100
17Burlington Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA190
18Canyon Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA6190
19Casa Bonita Convalescent HospitalSan Dimas, CA020
20Clara Baldwin Stocker HomeWest Covina, CA660
21Claremont Care CenterPomona, CA041
22Colonial Gardens Nursing HomePico Rivera, CA13410
23Country Inn of DowneyDowney, CA0120
24Country Manor HealthcareLake View Terrace, CA540
25Country Villa Los Feliz Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA010
26Courtyard Care CenterSignal Hill, CA440
27Driftwood Healthcare CenterTorrance, CA570
28DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 102Norwalk, CA120
29DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 108Norwalk, CA130
30El Encanto Healthcare and Habilitation CenterCity of Industry, CA210
31Emanate Health Queen of the Valley HospitalWest Covina, CA830
32Fairwinds West HillsWest Hills, CA3201
33Fireside Health Care CenterSanta Monica, CA120
34Fountain View Subacute and Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA010
35Fountainview at Gonda WestsideLos Angeles, CA12180
36Glen Park at GlendaleGlendale, CA10341
37Glendora Canyon Transitional Care UnitGlendora, CA110
38Glendora Community HospitalGlendora, CA14130
39Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA15150
40Glenoaks Convalescent HospitalGlendale, CA060
41Glenridge Center, #140Glendale, CA4110
42Granada Post AcuteLynwood, CA17250
43Grancell Village of The Jewish Homes For The AgingReseda, CA510
44Grand Park Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA030
45Green Acres Healthcare CenterRosemead, CA16270
46Harbor Post Acute Care CenterTorrance, CA010
47Harbor UCLA Medical Center D/P APHTorrance, CA130
48Hawthorne Healthcare and Wellness CenterHawthorne, CA160
49Highland Park Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreLos Angeles, CA4100
50Holiday Manor Care CenterCanoga Park, CA550
51Huntington Park Nursing CenterHuntington Park, CA121
52Hyde Park Healthcare Center (Previously Hyde Park Convalescent Hospital)Los Angeles, CA230
53Imperial Care CenterStudio City, CA460
54Independent Options, Bronze Knoll HouseDiamond Bar, CA360
55Inglewood Health Care CenterInglewood, CA1290
56Joyce Eisenberg-Keefer Medical CenterReseda, CA6270
57Kei-Ai Los Angeles Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA710
58Kindred Hospital Baldwin ParkBaldwin Park, CA010
59La Paz Geropsychiatric CenterParamount, CA640
60Lakeview TerraceLos Angeles, CA010
61Lawndale Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LLCLawndale, CA050
62Los Angeles Jewish Home Eisenberg VillageReseda, CA11100
63Los Palos Post-Acute Care CenterSan Pedro, CA9110
64Memorial Hospital of Gardena D/P SNFGardena, CA010
65Mesa Glen Care CenterGlendora, CA1130
66Mid-Wilshire Health Care CenterLos Angeles, CA9111
67Miracle Mile Healthcare Center (Previously Beverly West Healthcare)Los Angeles, CA6180
68Mission Care CenterRosemead, CA230
69Monrovia Post AcuteDuarte, CA120
70Monterey Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LPRosemead, CA230
71Motion Picture & Television Fund D/P SNFWoodland Hills, CA830
72Northridge Care CenterReseda, CA080
73Norwalk Meadows Nursing CenterNorwalk, CA1110
74Osage Healthcare & Wellness CenterInglewood, CA110
75Panorama Gardens Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterPanorama City, CA431
76Park Avenue Healthcare & Wellness CenterPomona, CA13151
77Penn Mar Therapeutic CenterEl Monte, CA540
78Pfleger ResidentialNorth Hollywood, CA1240
79Pico Rivera Healthcare CenterPico Rivera, CA020
80Providence Holy Cross Medical Center D/P SNFMission Hills, CA120
81Providence Little Company of Mary Medical Center - San PedroSan Pedro, CA040
82Providence Little Company of Mary Subacute Care Center (D/P SNF)San Pedro, CA110
83Providence Little Company of Mary Transitional Care Center D/P SNFTorrance, CA060
84Rio Hondo Subacute & Nursing CenterMontebello, CA460
85Royal Vista Care CenterSan Gabriel, CA040
86San Marino ManorSan Gabriel, CA28350
87Santa Anita Convalescent HospitalTemple City, CA210
88Sherman Oaks Health & Rehabilitation CenterSherman Oaks, CA240
89Sierra View Care CenterBaldwin Park, CA110
90Southland Care CenterNorwalk, CA110
91Sunny Hills Assisted Living Memory CareLos Angeles, CA11280
92Sunnyside Nursing & Post AcuteTorrance, CA17120
93Sunrise of Hermosa BeachHermosa Beach, CA6180
94Temple City HealthcareTemple City, CA3120
95The Asian American Drug Abuse Program (Aadap) - Therapeutic CommunityLos Angeles, CA2120
96The Beacon House Association of San PedroSan Pedro, CA3160
97The Ellison John Transitional Care CenterLancaster, CA8100
98The Meadows Post AcutePanorama City, CA2470
99The Rehabilitation Centre of Beverly HillsLos Angeles, CA12100
100The Terraces at Via Verde - Memory CareSan Dimas, CA3140
101Torrance Care Center West, Inc.Torrance, CA7241
102Totally Kids Specialty HealthcareSun Valley, CA390
103Two Palms Care CenterPasadena, CA370
104Valley Village Care Center (Previously Windsor Gardens Healthcare Center of the Valley)North Hollywood, CA010
105Valley Vista Nursing and Transitional Care LLCNorth Hollywood, CA130
106Vernon Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA1290
107Veterans Home of California - West Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA1840
108Vista Del Sol Care CenterLos Angeles, CA210
109Wellsprings Post-Acute CenterLancaster, CA430
110West Covina Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA8260
111West Haven Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA220
112West Hills Health and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA410
113West Valley Post AcuteWest Hills, CA330
114Whittier Hills Health Care CenterWhittier, CA010
115Whittier Hospital Medical Center D/P SNFWhittier, CA020
116Windsor Terrace Healthcare CenterVan Nuys, CA120
Total54094610
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24 outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.
*Beginning 12/29/21, Skilled Nursing Facility outbreak definition will be updated to at least one case in a resident who has been at the facility for at least 7 days.
Beginning 01/11/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to two confirmed resident cases and/or three confirmed staff cases, (b) low risk settings to at least four confirmed resident cases, and (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to at least five confirmed resident and/or staff cases. Beginning 01/21/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (b) low risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (d) adult day healthcare centers/day programs to 10 or more confirmed cases in participants who attend the facility for in-person activities, and (e) congregate living health facilities and intermediate care facilities, which are licensed by CDPH L&C, to 2 epi-linked cases among residents.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Acorn Newspapers30423 Canwood St, #108, Agoura Hills, CA, 9130170
2Aerospace Dynamics International25540 Rye Canyon Rd, Valencia, CA, 91355110
3Amazon DLX54841 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 90039130
4Amazon DPS528820 W Chase, Valencia, CA, 9135570
5American Airlines LAX400 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045570
6American Business Bank400 S Hope St, Ste 300, Los Angeles, CA, 9007150
7American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - Torrance Blvd1919 Torrance Blvd, Torrance, CA, 9050170
8Apple Store, Century City10250 Santa Monica Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9006790
9Apple Store, Los Cerritos Center242 Los Cerritos Mall, Cerritos, CA, 9070360
10Apple Store, Manhattan Village3200 N Sepulveda Blvd, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266270
11Apple Store, Sherman Oaks14006 Riverside Dr, 204, Sherman Oaks, CA, 9142360
12Apple Store, The Grove189 The Grove Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 90036130
13Bagcraft17625 Railroad St, City of Industry, CA, 91748200
14Bank of America - Glendale611 N Brand Blvd, Glendale, CA, 91203160
15Bank of America - Westlake Village31303 Agoura Rd, Westlake Village, CA, 91361360
16Car Pros Kia Glendale400 S Brand Blvd, Glendale, CA, 91204210
17CBS Radford Studios4024 Radford Ave, Stage 21, Studio City, CA, 91604170
18Cinemark Theater Downey8840 Apollo Way, Downey, CA, 9024250
19Community Development Technologies Center520 W 23rd St, Los Angeles, CA, 9000750
20Community Organized Relief Effort910 N Hill St, Los Angeles, CA, 90012140
21Costco #6771051 W Burbank Blvd, Burbank, CA, 91506160
22Crate Modular3025 E Dominguez St, Carson, CA, 90810180
23Csiv27420 Ave Scott, Unit A/B, Santa Clarita, CA, 91355370
24Dacor14425 Clark Ave, City of Industry, CA, 91745210
25Dorothy Chandler Pavilion135 N Grand Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90012150
26Dph - Baldwin Park5050 Commerce Dr, Baldwin Park, CA, 91706200
27Dragados - La Outfall Tunnel Project1701 Figueroa St, Wilmington, CA, 90744150
28Ducommun23301 Wilmington Ave, Carson, CA, 9074530
29Ecology Auto Parts, Inc.14150 Vine Pl, Cerritos, CA, 9070390
30FedEx Express Hangar7401 World Way W, Los Angeles, CA, 9004580
31Fish King414 S Lake St, Burbank, CA, 91502170
32FOX Sports10201 W Pico Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90064100
33Goguardian2030 E Maple Ave, El Segundo, CA, 90245320
34Hilton, The Beverly Hilton9876 Wilshire Blvd, Beverly Hills, CA, 90210460
35Jacob Supplies, Inc.2424 E 26th St, Vernon, CA, 9005860
36Jazwares, LLC6101 W Centinela Ave, Ste 210, Culver City, CA, 90230130
37Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams123 N Larchmont Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9000460
38LA County DCFS - Santa Fe Springs10355 Slusher Dr, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 9067070
39LA County DCFS - Van Nuys7555 Van Nuys Blvd, Van Nuys, CA, 91405140
40LA County DPH9320 Telstar Ave, El Monte, CA, 9173150
41LA County DPSS - Rancho Park11110 W Pico Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9006450
42LA County DPW Headquarters - Alhambra Building1000 S Fremont Ave, Alhambra, CA, 91803140
43LA County Fire Department - Camp 81900 Rambla Pacifico, Malibu, CA, 9026550
44LA County Fire Department - Fire Command and Control1320 N Eastern Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90063140
45LA County Fire Department - Fire Station 2340 Palos Verdes Dr W, Palos Verdes Estates, CA, 9027440
46LA County Fire Department - Health and Haz Mat Team (Del Valle Training Center)28101 Chiquito Canyon Rd, Castaic, CA, 91384120
47LA County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk12400 Imperial Hwy, Norwalk, CA, 90650130
48La Sanitation Dorris Place2335 Dorris Pl, Los Angeles, CA, 9003150
49Lemonade Restaurant - Beverly Hills9001 Beverly Blvd, West Hollywood, CA, 9004860
50Lexus of Glendale1221 S Brand Blvd, Glendale, CA, 9120470
51Liberty Ambulance LLC9441 Washburn Rd, Downey, CA, 9024260
52Los Angeles Dodgers1000 Vin Scully Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90090100
53Majordomo1725 Naud St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001290
54Marukai Corporation1740 W Artesia Blvd, Gardena, CA, 9024860
55Newegg - WH1117560 Rowland St, City of Industry, CA, 91748270
56Newvac LLC9330 De Soto Ave, Chatsworth, CA, 91311110
57Panavision6101 Variel Ave, Woodland Hills, CA, 9136770
58Pci Industries LLC DBA Pottorff700 S Vail Ave, Montebello, CA, 90640100
59Precision Wire Products6150 Sheila St, Commerce, CA, 9004050
60Progressive Gaming11871 Carson St, Hawaiian Gardens, CA, 90716300
61Quixote Studios LLC1000 N Cahuenga Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9003860
62Raytheon Technologies, Bldg E042006 E El Segundo Blvd, El Segundo, CA, 90245110
63Riot Games12333 W Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90064100
64Royal Truck Body /Shyft Group24200 Main St, Carson, CA, 90745100
65San Fernando Courthouse900 3rd St, San Fernando, CA, 9134090
66Sepulveda Animal Hospital4300 Sepulveda Blvd, Culver City, CA, 9023080
67Shake Shack400 W 8th St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001470
68Sierra Madre Fire Department242 W Sierra Madre Blvd, Sierra Madre, CA, 9102440
69Snap on Specialty Tools19220 San Jose Ave, City of Industry, CA, 91748170
70Solid State Devices, Inc.14701 Firestone Blvd, La Mirada, CA, 90638100
71Sony Pictures Studio10202 Washington Blvd, Culver City, CA, 9023270
72Southwest Airlines Burbank2627 N Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA, 91505220
73Southwest Airlines Terminal 1 LAX100 World Way, Terminal 1, Los Angeles, CA, 90045230
74Starbucks #494224170 Pacific Coast Hwy, Torrance, CA, 9050560
75Ta Aerospace28065 Franklin Pkwy, Valencia, CA, 9135560
76Taboola355 S Grand Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9007160
77The Aerospace Corporation2310 E El Segundo Blvd, El Segundo, CA, 90245260
78The Broad221 S Grand Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9001290
79The Huntington Library, Art Museum, and Botanical Gardens1151 Oxford Rd, San Marino, CA, 9110850
80Tmz13031 W Jefferson Blvd, #400, Los Angeles, CA, 90094140
81Trader Joe's #28856 W Arrow Hwy, San Dimas, CA, 91773180
82Trader Joe's #292545 Pacific Coast Hwy, Torrance, CA, 90505100
83Trader Joe's #10412861 Towne Center Dr, Cerritos, CA, 90703100
84Trader Joe's #124214 E Alameda Ave, Burbank, CA, 9150280
85Trader Joe's #2378500 Burton Way, Los Angeles, CA, 9004870
86Trader Joe's Corporate Office800 S Shamrock Ave, Monrovia, CA, 9101680
87TSA (Transportation Security Administration) - LAX1 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045610
88VCA Animal Specialty & Emergency Center1535 S Sepulveda Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90025100
89VCA Veterinary Specialist of the Valley22123 Ventura Blvd, Woodland Hills, CA, 9136430
90VONS Broadway710 Broadway, Santa Monica, CA, 90401100
91Waldorf Astoria Beverly Hills9850 Wilshire Blvd, Beverly Hills, CA, 9021090
92Wfs Express, Inc.6555 W Imperial Hwy, Los Angeles, CA, 90045150
93Wheels Financial Group, LLC15400 Sherman Way, Ste 300, Van Nuys, CA, 9140670
Total12180
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1A Bridge Home - BrentwoodHomeless Shelter210
2A Bridge Home - Casa AzulHomeless Shelter (Family)100
3A Bridge Home - Hope St.Homeless Shelter110
4Angeles HouseHomeless Shelter (Family)060
5Aviva Family and Children's Services - Wallis HouseHomeless Shelter (Family)100
6Casa de ZulmaHomeless Shelter120
7Connections for WomenHomeless Shelter (Family)010
8Covenant HouseHomeless Shelter290
9Encampment - Central LA #72Homeless Encampment010
10Encampment - San Pedro #4Homeless Encampment010
11Encampment - South LA #24Homeless Encampment010
12Encampment - Venice #3Homeless Encampment010
13First To Serve - CoronadoHomeless Shelter220
14First To Serve - San PedroHomeless Shelter (Family)030
15First To Serve - VernonHomeless Shelter2260
16Good Shepherd HawkesHomeless Shelter100
17Harbor Interfaith - A Bridge Home San PedroHomeless Shelter060
18Harbor Interfaith 8th StreetHomeless Shelter110
19Home at Last - PalomaHomeless Shelter1210
20Hope For Home PomonaHomeless Shelter050
21Hope of the Valley - The LandingHomeless Shelter210
22Hope of the Valley - Tiny Home Village Whitsett WestHomeless Shelter510
23Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter280
24La Cienega VS - 90Homeless Shelter130
25Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter2260
26Ms. Hazel's House - 76th Streetreet #3Homeless Shelter (Family)030
27PATH - A Bridge Home Los FelizHomeless Shelter010
28PATH - A Bridge Home VeniceHomeless Shelter (Family)630
29PATH - Madison Interim HousingHomeless Shelter1100
30Prototypes - SaticoyHomeless Shelter010
31Proyecto Pastoral ShelterHomeless Shelter060
32S. Mark Taper Foundation Family Living Center - SpencerHomeless Shelter (Family)010
33SamoshelHomeless Shelter240
34The Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter630
35The Whole Child Interim Safe Families ShelterHomeless Shelter (Family)050
36Turning Point HousingHomeless Shelter050
37Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter070
38Volunteers of America - SunnysideHomeless Service Provider400
39Whittier First DayHomeless Shelter320
Total691580
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Burbank Adult School3811 W Allan Ave, Burbank, CA, 9150515
2Burbank Temple Emanu El Early Childhood Center1302 N Glenoaks Blvd, Burbank, CA, 9150414
3Cabrillo Ave Early Education Center741 W 8th St, San Pedro, CA, 9073104
4Canyon High School, Santa Clarita19300 Nadal St, Canyon Country, CA, 9135103
5Chase Street Early Education Center8635 Colbath Ave, Panorama City, CA, 9140207
6Cienega Elementary School2611 S Orange Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 90016420
7Crescenta Valley High School2900 Community Ave, La Crescenta, CA, 912146134
8El Marino Elementary-Child Development22450 Port Rd, Culver City, CA, 9023006
9Fountain Day School1128 N Orange Grove Ave, West Hollywood, CA, 9004609
10Hazeltine Avenue Elementary7150 Hazeltine Ave, Van Nuys, CA, 9140513
11Hickory Elementary2899 W 227th St, Torrance, CA, 90505529
12La Petite Academy1709 E Palmdale Blvd, Palmdale, CA, 9355022
13Manhattan Beach Middle School1501 N Redondo Ave, Manhattan Beach, CA, 902664142
14South Hills High School, West Covina645 S Barranca St, West Covina, CA, 9179103
15Torrance High School2200 W Carson St, Torrance, CA, 905011108
16Welby Way Charter Elementary School23456 Welby Way, West Hills, CA, 91307232
Total27511
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional and Law Enforcement Settings with Three or More Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of confirmed staff casesNumber of confirmed detainee / inmate casesNumber of deaths
1Camp Glenn RockeySan Dimas, CA040
2Camp Vernon KilpatrickMalibu, CA030
3Dorothy Kirby CenterCommerce, CA460
4Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA3340
5Metropolitan Detention CenterLos Angeles, CA353200
6North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA4420
7Pitchess Detention CenterCastaic, CA1100
8Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA22320
Total694510
The active outbreak list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Confirmed case data are from the Department of Public Health’s communicable disease surveillance database. Confirmed cases include those reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include cases that have since recovered. These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time case counts. Outbreaks that meet criteria for closure are removed from the active outbreak listing. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services