close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

NOTE: We will no longer report metrics on the weekends. When we report on Monday, we will separately present the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday metrics.

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**1123
Deaths19
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 3673339
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*3473427
-- Long Beach160772
-- Pasadena39140
Deaths35230
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)33415
-- Long Beach1373
-- Pasadena442
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 4109510
- 5 to 11280482
- 12 to 17275249
- 18 to 29748330
- 30 to 491115696
- 50 to 64600517
- 65 to 79253690
- over 8087503
- Under Investigation2450
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female1789982
- Male1593427
- Other1738
- Under Investigation88280
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native6592
- Asian257307
- Black181394
- Hispanic/Latino1490212
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander17479
- White479494
- Other397231
- Under Investigation643718
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native78
- Asian4322
- Black3135
- Hispanic/Latino16543
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander116
- White8749
- Other384
- Under Investigation88
FALSE
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills62522993824115
City of Alhambra2486928676288332
City of Arcadia1321022873206357
City of Artesia58683493994560
City of Avalon2887444378
City of Azusa1725534482172344
City of Baldwin Park2913537952412537
City of Bell1676646147152418
City of Bell Gardens1690739254148344
City of Bellflower3019838847293377
City of Beverly Hills113053274953154
City of Bradbury69645500
City of Burbank3211829966359335
City of Calabasas57112348045185
City of Carson3423836483355378
City of Cerritos129832593198196
City of Claremont1000027409108296
City of Commerce*57594406654413
City of Compton3959939637340340
City of Covina1982840439246502
City of Cudahy120704957591374
City of Culver City1152028898155389
City of Diamond Bar1328823104120209
City of Downey4584640123423370
City of Duarte732033249128581
City of El Monte4201535828575490
City of El Segundo39792370419113
City of Gardena2144034970282460
City of Glendale5907328608987478
City of Glendora1472827913225426
City of Hawaiian Gardens49253355835238
City of Hawthorne2899232653290327
City of Hermosa Beach4625235131786
City of Hidden Hills378200002106
City of Huntington Park2600543718227382
City of Industry98622562971602
City of Inglewood3793933402419369
City of Irwindale8705963013891
City of La Canada Flintridge44482149527130
City of La Habra Heights2093831237
City of La Mirada1388227988206415
City of La Puente1576938747165405
City of La Verne90952732790270
City of Lakewood2638832836186231
City of Lancaster*6310939060481298
City of Lawndale104003093977229
City of Lomita59322861766318
City of Lynwood*3070442617320444
City of Malibu28192175014108
City of Manhattan Beach7268201893289
City of Maywood1265645121113403
City of Monrovia1163329982119307
City of Montebello2498738815314488
City of Monterey Park1711627490277445
City of Norwalk4209239111522485
City of Palmdale6596841498479301
City of Palos Verdes Estates22061631415111
City of Paramount2235839909217387
City of Pico Rivera2752942824359558
City of Pomona6433041255621398
City of Rancho Palos Verdes75101756890211
City of Redondo Beach151952211980116
City of Rolling Hills283145883155
City of Rolling Hills Estates14901836611136
City of Rosemead1497727059207374
City of San Dimas*1092131640144417
City of San Fernando126125124384341
City of San Gabriel1118827318274669
City of San Marino23531772216121
City of Santa Clarita7208632703440200
City of Santa Fe Springs77374213162338
City of Santa Monica2583727948290314
City of Sierra Madre23392128525228
City of Signal Hill40003390720170
City of South El Monte82953971891436
City of South Gate4656147436340346
City of South Pasadena61462359068261
City of Temple City1049028775178488
City of Torrance3345122410346232
City of Vernon35617033500
City of Walnut73952422054177
City of West Covina3877835828405374
City of West Hollywood110642994264173
City of Westlake Village4405263336
City of Whittier3070435118364416
Los Angeles15016563712713849342
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie31623855219232
Los Angeles - Alsace44363564524193
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest0000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights830331738320
Los Angeles - Arleta1669948586140407
Los Angeles - Atwater Village49843398339266
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills1001432173124398
Los Angeles - Bel Air2397284389107
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest3274261401080
Los Angeles - Beverlywood414531466646
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*3994245972394453
Los Angeles - Brentwood82252657135113
Los Angeles - Brookside149256452344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning22703187816225
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2492838181220337
Los Angeles - Carthay42662970197675
Los Angeles - Central1688243296174446
Los Angeles - Century City36682867420156
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1609047651139412
Los Angeles - Chatsworth1270134271128345
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills25022728218196
Los Angeles - Chinatown28443545727337
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran52263591035241
Los Angeles - Country Club Park484231954103680
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District52403789148347
Los Angeles - Crestview38783411359519
Los Angeles - Del Rey82542757247157
Los Angeles - Downtown*158855774984305
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock1348534062170429
Los Angeles - East Hollywood939532079178608
Los Angeles - Echo Park44303107530210
Los Angeles - El Sereno1670639959153366
Los Angeles - Elysian Park1812317236105
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley35213461834334
Los Angeles - Encino1495733111102226
Los Angeles - Exposition12453743210301
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1800140076109243
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights1244345568222
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square37404288542482
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone2261747670165348
Los Angeles - Glassell Park108393429680253
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place40723783046427
Los Angeles - Granada Hills2118336403280481
Los Angeles - Green Meadows99484625970326
Los Angeles - Hancock Park46582733718106
Los Angeles - Harbor City92473180960206
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1546035459114261
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines635263595208
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights61013382982455
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1778246875140369
Los Angeles - Highland Park1692434973152314
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown54373920099714
Los Angeles - Hollywood2129431198124182
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills75092551135119
Los Angeles - Hyde Park1173141102130455
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park31043844924297
Los Angeles - Koreatown1601930989159308
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square15683439411241
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa1601737950101239
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace60734624254411
Los Angeles - Leimert Park56593714540263
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1262438727242742
Los Angeles - Little Armenia3004374331141421
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh85733024740141
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo14404596218575
Los Angeles - Longwood17544075317395
Los Angeles - Los Feliz62612897594435
Los Angeles - Manchester Square31633705524281
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon88228233264
Los Angeles - Mar Vista107162523160141
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula947217205115
Los Angeles - Melrose2587333300280360
Los Angeles - Mid-city44162938131206
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile48242682224133
Los Angeles - Mission Hills1174748694167692
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington81033356082340
Los Angeles - North Hills2494740515211343
Los Angeles - North Hollywood5832838520531351
Los Angeles - Northridge2517536069234335
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades4930231552094
Los Angeles - Pacoima3844149937295383
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands91223713252
Los Angeles - Palms117762683984191
Los Angeles - Panorama City3314144041348462
Los Angeles - Park La Brea318923483322
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1611038502306731
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey587183674125
Los Angeles - Playa Vista33593068416146
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch103682913372202
Los Angeles - Rancho Park220433598230
Los Angeles - Regent Square866311514144
Los Angeles - Reseda3155641187417544
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch1773382448173
Los Angeles - Reynier Village115827389371
Los Angeles - San Pedro*2575032997197252
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills12892901810225
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks2718531156176202
Los Angeles - Silverlake1303329565103234
Los Angeles - South Carthay32053025041387
Los Angeles - South Park1674744116137361
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village185240401501091
Los Angeles - Studio City69053077166294
Los Angeles - Sun Valley2294943727216412
Los Angeles - Sunland67823323291446
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square209323032309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*4162850521337409
Los Angeles - Tarzana1039033651115372
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1337933886141357
Los Angeles - Thai Town27702823940408
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake25072880313149
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace5213989311842
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods466250812108
Los Angeles - Tujunga887631917109392
Los Angeles - University Hills915266844117
Los Angeles - University Park114884184178284
Los Angeles - Valley Glen1106836874103343
Los Angeles - Valley Village842134066103417
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3721839936448481
Los Angeles - Venice90372667036106
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls74084307080465
Los Angeles - Vermont Square37204858338496
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1846844840136330
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2452847171202388
Los Angeles - Victoria Park27923324222262
Los Angeles - View Heights1096296709244
Los Angeles - Watts1941045484147344
Los Angeles - Wellington Square18103682614285
Los Angeles - West Adams1077138983185670
Los Angeles - West Hills1273431407160395
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles113573017678207
Los Angeles - West Vernon2447345621252470
Los Angeles - Westchester135962634786167
Los Angeles - Westlake2056634649389655
Los Angeles - Westwood16219299754787
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*2141759279163451
Los Angeles - Wilmington2336541363150266
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1693833761154307
Los Angeles - Winnetka1966337970132255
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills2020629691141207
Unincorporated - Acton19952502818226
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce977234977168
Unincorporated - Altadena1141026158110252
Unincorporated - Anaverde41927785166
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest917309180
Unincorporated - Arcadia21932747822276
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1730040762161379
Unincorporated - Athens Village27885693341837
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights27003985222325
Unincorporated - Azusa62913950958364
Unincorporated - Bassett61184129059398
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon203189192186
Unincorporated - Bradbury1301203702725000
Unincorporated - Canyon Country36914776110129
Unincorporated - Castaic*94853488330110
Unincorporated - Cerritos184313462341
Unincorporated - Charter Oak105000000
Unincorporated - Claremont157223657997
Unincorporated - Covina61673666761363
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)49893795656426
Unincorporated - Del Aire120627453491
Unincorporated - Del Rey144452831314
Unincorporated - Del Sur692286543124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands9463794613521
Unincorporated - Duarte19794469315339
Unincorporated - East Covina88267481304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada16223065016302
Unincorporated - East Lancaster433771900
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles5791046229573457
Unincorporated - East Pasadena427666915234
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez62454079666431
Unincorporated - East Whittier14072651711207
Unincorporated - El Camino Village26863055418205
Unincorporated - El Monte0000
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake285171584241
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone3008746499279431
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora195295455758
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1632329187147263
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway440000000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne749297936239
Unincorporated - Hi Vista169153922182
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons316223802142
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose43772210533167
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights2029591148
Unincorporated - La Rambla88942843291398
Unincorporated - La Verne*65131912298
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights20172852518255
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes200299401150
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles40323103028215
Unincorporated - Lake Manor455276932122
Unincorporated - Lakewood262280700
Unincorporated - Lennox75613354272319
Unincorporated - Leona Valley306174764228
Unincorporated - Littlerock14023486710249
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills357275255386
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom13213701314392
Unincorporated - Llano106120873342
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey266128275664
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia1114287044103
Unincorporated - Newhall105477271455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster507423214334
Unincorporated - North Whittier31113721334407
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel52212172248200
Unincorporated - Padua Hills371720900
Unincorporated - Palmdale266315916713
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula1221964600
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano431220354204
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village368594512323
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon24521700
Unincorporated - Pomona12061922103
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill38803006439302
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez1190447206225
Unincorporated - Roosevelt279299682215
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena530444266503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez13233936323684
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights1222723964116227
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon44512800
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills785038821101499
Unincorporated - San Pasqual894373149
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon601948100
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island58121760351873
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*38572071328150
Unincorporated - Saugus3382180651645
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country130365171281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley119261541220
Unincorporated - South El Monte755420616334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel31263533064723
Unincorporated - South Whittier2134936049204344
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley247316261128
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch5871280021781
Unincorporated - Sun Village21243518920331
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village578445992154
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain428258145302
Unincorporated - Val Verde1201362956181
Unincorporated - Valencia92630143265
Unincorporated - Valinda953440794101432
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills35333036526223
Unincorporated - Walnut Park73534554966409
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley185122442132
Unincorporated - West Carson809436648186842
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth54166700
Unincorporated - West LA84488655262731
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley41984268440407
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez491361309662
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos1062739469120446
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills24819077177
Unincorporated - Westhills1962336100
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms9162487110272
Unincorporated - Whittier9672555510264
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows7663333318333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1651647306138395
Unincorporated - Wiseburn18673097718299
- Under Investigation69656 134
As of 12:00pm 1/03/2022
*Case and death numbers include cases identified among persons detained at correctional facilities located in the city/community.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


As of 12/20/22, LA County Department of Public Health switched to a new geocoding process to improve the accuracy and completeness of geocoded data. Geocoding is the process of assigning an address to specific geographic coordinates (latitude/longitude). As a result, approximately 1,500 cases (0.04%) were removed from the cumulative count as they were determined to be out of jurisdiction with the improved geocoding. The switch to this improved process also resulted in minor changes to cumulative case/death counts by Supervisor District, Service Planning Area, city/community, and area poverty categories.

For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Hospitalizations

Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
Hospitalized (Ever)

Monthly estimates of the percent of confirmed hospitalized COVID-19 cases with COVID-associated illness and with incidentally detected COVID, Los Angeles County1

Month of hospital admission Percent of hospitalized cases with COVID-associated illness1 Percent of hospitalized cases with incidental COVID detection
Aug-21 81% 19%
Sep-21 71% 29%
Oct-21 71% 29%
Nov-21 74% 26%
Dec-21 62% 38%
Jan-22 58% 42%
Feb-22 49% 51%
Mar-22 41% 59%
Apr-22 40% 60%
May-22 43% 57%
Jun-22 43% 57%
Jul-22 44% 56%
Aug-22 41% 59%
Sep-22 40% 60%
Oct-22 41% 59%
Nov-22 50% 50%
Dec-22 49% 51%
Table updated monthly. Updated 12/28/2022
(1) COVID-associated illness is determined by ICD-10 diagnosis codes assigned to a patient upon discharge. The COVID-associated illness definition includes patients positive for COVID-19 with a pneumonia, acute respiratory distress syndrome, or acute cardiopulmonary diagnosis. A national standard definition for COVID-associated illness has not been developed; caution should be applied when comparing these estimates to estimates from other jurisdictions which may use different methods

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Adventist Health White Memorial Medical CenterLos Angeles, CA020
2Artesia Christian Home (SNF)Artesia, CA6220
3Barlow Respiratory Hospital at Stadium WayLos Angeles, CA010
4Brookdale Gardens of TarzanaTarzana, CA5230
5Brookdale Northridge (Previously The Gardens Health Care Center)Northridge, CA130
6Brookdale Uptown WhittierWhittier, CA7240
7Burbank Healthcare and Rehabilitation CenterBurbank, CA27784
8Canyon Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA23862
9Canyon Trails at Topanga Senior LivingCanoga Park, CA15301
10Cerritos Vista Healthcare Center (Previously Woodruff Convalescent Center)Bellflower, CA35551
11Country Villa Claremont Healthcare CenterClaremont, CA010
12Country Villa Westwood Convalescent CenterLos Angeles, CA3130
13Del Amo Gardens Care CenterTorrance, CA1160
14Downey Post AcuteDowney, CA250
15DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 107Norwalk, CA490
16DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 410Norwalk, CA190
17DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 412Norwalk, CA2120
18Emanate Health Inter-Community Hospital D/P SNFCovina, CA010
19Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA670
20Good Shepherd Health Care Center of Santa MonicaSanta Monica, CA2210
21Harbor UCLA Medical CenterTorrance, CA020
22Harvard Creek Post-Acute (Previously Royal Crest Health Care)Covina, CA5130
23Huntington Drive Health & Rehabilitation CenterArcadia, CA2200
24Inland Valley Care and Rehabilitation CenterPomona, CA69682
25Kindred Hospital South BayGardena, CA040
26La Brea Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA25241
27La Crescenta Healthcare CenterLa Crescenta, CA120
28Lake Balboa Care CenterVan Nuys, CA470
29Merrill Gardens at Rolling Hills EstatesRolling Hills Estates, CA1130
30Momentum (Previously UCPLA) Newport HouseChatsworth, CA460
31Monrovia Post AcuteDuarte, CA12410
32Monte Vista Healthcare CenterDuarte, CA230
33Nazareth HouseLos Angeles, CA2290
34New Vista Post-Acute Care CenterLos Angeles, CA2110
35Olive Vista Behavioral Health CenterPomona, CA030
36Olivia Isabel ManorCarson, CA0600
37Palos Verdes VillaRancho Palos Verdes, CA8180
38Park Avenue Healthcare & Wellness CenterPomona, CA57673
39Pasadena Park Healthcare & Wellness CenterPasadena, CA2110
40PIH Health Good Samaritan Hospital D/P SNFLos Angeles, CA010
41Pine Grove Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LPSan Gabriel, CA020
42Pomona Vista Care CenterPomona, CA6151
43Providence Little Company of Mary Subacute Care Center D/P SNFSan Pedro, CA210
44Providence St. Elizabeth Care CenterNorth Hollywood, CA030
45Rinaldi Convalescent HospitalGranada Hills, CA4163
46Sherman Oaks Hospital and Health Center D/P SNFSherman Oaks, CA020
47Skyline Healthcare Center - Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA640
48Southland Care CenterNorwalk, CA7160
49St. John of God Retirement and Care Center (SNF)Los Angeles, CA771
50Studio City Rehabilitation CenterStudio City, CA621
51Sunnyside Nursing CenterTorrance, CA060
52The Beacon House Association of San PedroSan Pedro, CA2130
53The Gardens of El Monte (Previously Idle Acre Sanitarium & Convalescent Hospital)El Monte, CA550
54The Rehabilitation Center of Santa MonicaSanta Monica, CA140
55The Terraces at Park MarinoPasadena, CA16220
56USC Verdugo Hills HospitalGlendale, CA540
57Valley Palms Care CenterNorth Hollywood, CA010
58Veterans Home of California - West Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA35190
59Villa SorrentoTorrance, CA9760
60Wellsprings Post-Acute CenterLancaster, CA070
61West Hills Health and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA3240
62Whittier Glen Assisted LivingWhittier, CA5350
63Whittier Pacific Care CenterWhittier, CA4210
Total459112620
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24 outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.
*Beginning 12/29/21, Skilled Nursing Facility outbreak definition will be updated to at least one case in a resident who has been at the facility for at least 7 days.
Beginning 01/11/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to two confirmed resident cases and/or three confirmed staff cases, (b) low risk settings to at least four confirmed resident cases, and (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to at least five confirmed resident and/or staff cases. Beginning 01/21/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (b) low risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (d) adult day healthcare centers/day programs to 10 or more confirmed cases in participants who attend the facility for in-person activities, and (e) congregate living health facilities and intermediate care facilities, which are licensed by CDPH L&C, to 2 epi-linked cases among residents.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 12:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility.

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Amazon Delivery Station - Chatsworth (DAX3)20730 Prairie St, Chatsworth, CA, 913111220
2Amazon Delivery Station - Los Angeles (DLX5)4841 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 900392260
3Amazon Delivery Station - South Gate (DAX7)9350 Rayo Ave, South Gate, CA, 90280640
4Amazon Delivery Station - Torrance (DCX7)950 Francisco St, Torrance, CA, 90502950
5Amazon Delivery Station - Torrance (DDO6)2751 Skypark Dr, Torrance, CA, 90505480
6Amazon Delivery Station - Valencia (DPS5)28820 W Chase, Valencia, CA, 913551200
7Amazon Style - The Americana at Brand (KLA1)889 Americana Way, Glendale, CA, 91210680
8Apple Store - Manhattan Village3200 N Sepulveda Blvd, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266520
9Apple Store - The Grove189 the Grove Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 900361530
10Apple Store - Tower Theatre802 S Broadway, Los Angeles, CA, 90014320
11Bobrick Washroom Equipment - Los Angeles6901 Tujunga Ave, North Hollywood, CA, 91605140
12Bodycote Vernon2900 S Sunol Dr, Vernon, CA, 9005870
13Cathay Bank - Loan Service & Imaging Department4128 Temple City Blvd, Rosemead, CA, 9177080
14Daily Journal Corporation915 E 1st St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001280
15FedEx Office Print & Ship Center - Woodland Hills21937 Ventura Blvd, Woodland Hills, CA, 9136480
16JW Marriott LA Live900 W Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90015740
17LA County CSSD - Commerce Headquarters5770 S Eastern Ave, Commerce, CA, 90040220
18Southwest Airlines BUR2627 N Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA, 91505110
19The Boeing Company - Sylmar, Bldg 72512500 Gladstone Ave, Bldg 725, Sylmar, CA, 9134270
20The Maybourne Beverly Hills225 N Canon Dr, Beverly Hills, CA, 90210190
Total11580
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1Catholic Charities of Los Angeles - Glendale Community CenterHomeless Service Provider300
2Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter17230
3Martin Luther King, Jr. Recuperative Care CenterRecuperative Care Center940
4PATH - A Bridge Home Riverside Drive FamiliesHomeless Shelter0150
5Salvation Army - Bell Shelter, Bldg 2ABHomeless Shelter370
6SamoshelHomeless Shelter060
7The People Concern Access CenterHomeless Service Provider500
8Union Rescue Mission - 2nd FloorHomeless Shelter060
Total37610
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1ABC Little School - Van NuysVan Nuys, CA22
2Beethoven Street Elementary School, LAUSD3711 Beethoven St, Los Angeles, CA, 9006604
3Bridgeport Elementary School, Saugus Union School District23670 Newhall Ranch Rd, Valencia, CA, 9135508
4Buena Vista Elementary School, Palmdale School District37005 Hillcrest Dr, Palmdale, CA, 9355232
5Castle Heights Elementary School, LAUSD9755 Cattaraugus Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9003413
6Center Street Elementary School, El Segundo Unified School District700 Center St, El Segundo, CA, 9024505
7Decker Elementary School, Pomona Unified School District20 Village Loop Rd, Pomona, CA, 9176603
8Dorris Place Elementary School, LAUSD2225 Dorris Pl, Los Angeles, CA, 9003103
9El Camino Real Charter High School, LAUSD5440 Valley Circle Blvd, Woodland Hills, CA, 9136731
10Emblem Academy, Saugus Union School District22635 Espuella Dr, Saugus, CA, 9135022
11Flintridge Preparatory School4543 Crown Ave, La Canada, CA, 9101104
12Francisco Bravo Medical Magnet High School, LAUSD1200 Cornwell St, Los Angeles, CA, 9003304
13Hill Point Montessori Preparatory School6601 Valley Circle Blvd, West Hills, CA, 9130725
14LAUSD - Maintenance and Operations Area C3, Special Services Central Office1240 Naomi Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002150
15Lindbergh Elementary School, Lynwood Unified School District3300 Cedar Ave, Lynwood, CA, 9026230
16Little Dolphins by The Sea DBA Seven Arrows Inc.Santa Monica, CA25
17Malibu Elementary School, Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District6955 Fernhill Dr, Malibu, CA, 9026513
18Manhattan Beach Middle School, Manhattan Beach Unified School District1501 N Redondo Ave, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266011
19Mill Elementary School, Whittier City School District4030 Workman Mill Rd, Whittier, CA, 90601311
20Montague Charter Academy for the Arts and Sciences, LAUSD13000 Montague St, Arleta, CA, 9133105
21Murphy Ranch Elementary School, East Whittier City School District16021 Janine Dr, Whittier, CA, 9060305
22Nishiyamato AcademyLomita, CA32
23Parkview Elementary School, Mountain View School District - Head Start CenterEl Monte, CA23
24Potrero Heights Elementary School, Montebello Unified School District8026 Hill Dr, Rosemead, CA, 9177006
25Ralph Emerson Elementary School, Burbnk Unified School District720 E Cypress Ave, Burbank, CA, 9150113
26Rancho Santa Gertrudes Elementary School, Los Nietos School District11233 Charlesworth Rd, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 9067023
27Riviera Elementary School, Torrance Unified School District365 Paseo De Arena, Torrance, CA, 9050504
28Roynon Elementary School, Bonita Unified School District2715 E St, La Verne, CA, 9175022
29Santa Monica Alternative School House, Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District2525 5th St, Santa Monica, CA, 90405322
30St. Anthony Catholic School1905 S San Gabriel Blvd, San Gabriel, CA, 9177626
31The Center for Early Education563 N Alfred St, West Hollywood, CA, 90048112
32The Claremont Colleges757 N College Ave, Claremont, CA, 91711338
33Valencia High School, William S. Hart Union High School District27801 Dickason Dr, Valencia, CA, 9135513
34Volunteers of America of Los Angeles - Head Start Center, CommerceCommerce, CA14
35Washington Elementary School, Pomona Unified School District975 E 9th St, Pomona, CA, 9176606
Total48200
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional, Law Enforcement, and Court Services Settings with Three or More Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of confirmed staff casesNumber of confirmed detainee / inmate casesNumber of deaths
1Barry J. Nidorf Juvenile HallSylmar, CA14320
2California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA642520
3Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA441520
4Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA882340
5North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA12550
6Pitchess Detention CenterCastaic, CA1100
7Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA101360
Total3247710
The active outbreak list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Confirmed case data are from the Department of Public Health’s communicable disease surveillance database. Confirmed cases include those reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include cases that have since recovered. These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time case counts. Outbreaks that meet criteria for closure are removed from the active outbreak listing. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services